Shipping Policy

This site is made in accordance with Rule 4(1) of IT Rules, 2011. This site is owned by Verdizen Softech Private Limited, incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 1967, and having its registered office at 5-B Fairy Manor, Rustom Sidhwa Marg, Mumbai 400001. Date My Closet is the front end platform of the aforementioned company.


This Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who purchase any product or services from Date My Closet through any sales channel of Date My Closet (like website, mobile site, mobile app, telephonic order & offline channels). This Privacy Policy also applies to persons who visit the Date My Closet’s offices.As a user or customer of Date My Closet, the person agrees with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions mentioned herein.

 

Personal Information’ means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, information about the apparel, bookings and any and all details that may be necessary from the customer.When you visit Date My Closet’s Website , we may collect information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer or internet service provider you are using, and anonymous statistical data. The website and mobile site uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Personal Information will not be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

 

Any dispute over the collection, handling and storage of Personal Informationshall be governed by this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and the laws of India, and the Mumbai courts will have exclusive jursidiction over the same. Please mail info@datemycloset.com for any concerns.


This privacy statement does not apply to the websites, mobile sites and mobile apps of our other third parties, even if their websites / apps are linked to Date My Closet’s Website / apps. We recommend you review the privacy statements of the other parties with whom you interact.‘Personal Information’ means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, information about the apparel, bookings and any and all details that may be necessary from the customer.When you visit Date My Closet’sApp / Website , we may collect information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer or internet service provider you are using, and anonymous statistical data. The website and mobile site uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Personal Information will not be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

When browsing our Website/ App, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you choose to make a purchase or sign up for one of our e-mail newsletters or other services as described below.

RENTING A PRODUCT

In order to book an apparel/accessory and/or related services through our Website/app, you must provide us with certain Personal Information such as your name, credit or debit card number and expiration date, credit card billing address, telephone number, e – mail address and the name or names of the customers renting the apparel /accessory(if not you). We may also ask you for other Personal Information, such as your date of birth etc. We require this information to process, fulfill and confirm details of your rented apparel/accessory and transactions and keep you informed of each transaction’s status.

PROMOTIONS & OFFERS:

Date My Closet shall frequently give out offers to give registered and unregistered members the opportunity to win great discounts and vouchers. Information collected by us for such activities may include contact information and survey questions. We use contact information to notify contest winners and survey information to develop promotions and product improvements. As a member you will also occasionally receive updates from us about offers in your area, special offers, new services of Date My Closet, and other noteworthy items (like savings and benefits on new dresses and other services). In addition, you may look forward to receiving monthly newsletters and exclusive promotions offering special deals. However, you may choose at any time to no longer receive these types of e – mail messages.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device’s hard drive. Cookies are only read by the server that placed them, and are unable to do such things as run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your Personal Information. The use of cookies is very common on the Internet. 

Date My Closet’s use of cookies is similar to that of any other reputable online companies. Nopersonally identifiable information (PII) about you (e.g., name, address, etc.) is gathered or stored in the cookies placed by a website or mobile site and, as a result, none can be passed on to any third parties. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our website and mobile site. Date My Closet uses cookies to personalizeyour experience on the website and mobile site, and with respect to advertisements.

A cookie may also be placed by our advertising server. Such cookies are used only for purposes of tracking the effectiveness of advertising served by us on our website and mobile site and no PII is gathered from you by the use of these cookies, nor is this information shared with any third parties. Similarly, a cookie may be placed by our third – party advertising companies or advertisement providers or servers. These companies may use aggregated statistics about your visits to our websites or mobile sites in order to provide advertisements about apparel – related goods and services that you may be interested in or any goods and services of potential interest to you. The information they collect does not include your PII.

When a User sends personal correspondence, such as emails, letters, messages on the Site’sFacebook Page, Instagram Page and/ or other social media platforms on which the App / Website Owner has an account and/ or calls the App /Website Owner’s Customer Care Cell/ Grievance Officer, the App/Website Owner retains this information. This information may be used by the App/Website Owner and/ or may be published in accordance with the provisions of the Terms of Use of this App and this Privacy Policy.

The third – party advertising companies or advertisement providers may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of ads. Any such information is anonymous. They may use this anonymous information about your visits to our websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. No PII is collected during this process. The information is anonymous, and does not link online actions to an identifiable person.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. Of course, by changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. Date My Closet supports your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking Date My Closet’s cookies may disable certain features on the website and mobile site, and may make it impossible to purchase or use certain services available on the website and mobile site. Please note that it is possible to block cookie activity from certain websites while permitting cookies from websites you trust.

However, we do not sell or rent individual customer names or other Personal Information to third parties except sharing of such information with our alliance partners or vendors who are engaged by us for providing various promotional and other benefits to our customers from time to time basis their booking history with us.

We may also share certain filtered Personal Information to our business partners who maycontact the customers to offer certain products or services (which may include free or paid products / services) which will enable the customer to have better or aligned apparel renting experience or to avail certain benefits specially made for Date My Closet’s customers. Examples of such partners are entities offering co-branded credit cards, banking cards or similar sensitive information etc.

We use non – personally identifiable information in aggregate form to build higher quality, more useful online services by performing statistical analysis of the collective characteristics and behaviour of our customers and visitors, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the website, mobile site and mobile app. We may provide anonymous statistical information based on this data to suppliers, advertisers, affiliates and other current and potential Business partners. We may also use such aggregate data to inform these third parties as to the number of people who have seen and clicked on links to their websites.

Occasionally, Date My Closet will hire a third party to act on our behalf for projects such as market -research surveys and contest – entry processing and will provide information to these third parties specifically for use in connection with these projects. The information (including aggregate cookie and tracking information) we provide to such third parties, alliance partners, or vendors are protected by confidentiality agreements and such information is to be used solely for completing the specific project, and in compliance with the applicable regulations.

All the payments on the website, mobile site and mobile app are secured via a 128-Bit Encryption via SSL Certificate obtained from a authority in selling these products.

This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.


Identity: This permission enables us to know about details of your account(s) on your mobile device. We use this info to auto-fill your email ID’s and provide a typing free in-funnel experience. It helps us map email ID’s to a particular user to give you the benefit of exclusive and aligned apparel renting offers, wallet cash-backs, etc. It also allows facilitating your Facebook and Google+ login.

 

Our Website, mobile site and mobile app may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Date My Closet has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords, and your membership account information. Please be very careful, responsible, and alert with this information, especially whenever you’re online.

In addition to the circumstances described above, Date My Closet may disclose the member information if required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect the rights or properties of Date My Closet or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees, directors or officers or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. In addition, if Date My Closet or substantially all of its assets are acquired, our customer information will most likely also be transferred in connection with such acquisition.

We review our Privacy Policy from time to time, and we may make periodic changes to the policy in connection with that review. Therefore, you may wish to bookmark this page and/or periodically review this page to make sure you have the latest version.

You may always submit concerns regarding this Privacy Policy via email to info@datemycloset.com. Date My Closet will respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries.

Grievance Officer

In accordance In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Siddarth Shah
Verdizen Softech Pvt. Ltd.
Office : 5B 1 fairy manor, rustom sidhwa marg, mumbai 400001
Mobile No.: 9833442674
Email: siddharth@datemycloset.com
Time: Available from Monday – Saturday (09:00 – 20:00)

Thank you for using Date My Closet, Happy Shopping!

Date My Closet retains the right to alter and amend these policies at any time without intimation and the amended policy would be available at the same page for reference.